Privacy Policy

Last Updated:

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Bidstitch, Inc (“Bidstitch,” “we”, “our” or “us”) on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on www.bidstitch.com (the “Site”) and the services, features, content, or applications we offer (collectively with the Site, the “Services”). Any terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set forth in our Terms of Service, available at ww.bidstitch.com/about/terms.

1. Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By creating an account, purchasing products, using the Services in any manner, including but not limited to visiting or browsing the Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and represent and warrant that (1) you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by the terms herein, (2) you are of the legal age to form a binding contract with us, and (3) you have the authority to enter into the Privacy Policy on behalf of yourself or the entity that you represent. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms, you may not access or use the Services.

This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties who may also collect or receive data in connection with your use of the Services.

2. Changes

We may amend the Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website, effective at the time of posting. At our discretion, we may also notify you of changes by sending you an email to the email address associated with your account. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with any changes regardless of prior notification. Your use of the Services following any such changes or modifications constitutes your acceptance of and willingness to be bound by the updated Privacy Policy.

3. Information We Collect

We collect information about you from three sources: (i) the account information form you are required to populate if you choose to register an account (your “Account”) on our Site; (ii) your use of our Services; and (iii) outside sources such as third-party websites and services.

Information You Provide to Us

Here are some instances where we collect information that you choose to provide us with directly:

  1. Basic account information: We ask you to provide us with some basic personal information to securely register your Account. For example, you will be required to provide your first and last name, email address, mailing address, and to create a username and password. You may choose to provide us with more information if you would like, such as links to your social media accounts or websites — but it is not required to create a Bidstitch account.
  2. Public profile information: If you have an account with us, we collect the information that you provide for your public profile. For example, the username associated with your Account, your profile picture, your user biography, your discussion posts or comments containing biographic information, or any other information that you choose to publicly display will make up your public profile. Please keep in mind that this information is public when deciding what you would like to display.

Information We Collect Automatically

Here are some instances where we collect information that you choose to provide us with directly:

  1. Basic account information: We ask you to provide us with some basic personal information to securely register your Account. For example, you will be required to provide your first and last name, email address, mailing address, and to create a username and password. You may choose to provide us with more information if you would like, such as links to your social media accounts or websites — but it is not required to create a Bidstitch account.
  2. Public profile information: If you have an account with us, we collect the information that you provide for your public profile. For example, the username associated with your Account, your profile picture, your user biography, your discussion posts or comments containing biographic information, or any other information that you choose to publicly display will make up your public profile. Please keep in mind that this information is public when deciding what you would like to display.

Information We Collect Automatically

We also collect some information automatically:

  1. Log information: We collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, including the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. This information is collected when you use our services or make changes to Your Account.
  1. Usage information: We collect information about your usage of our Services. For example, we collect information about the actions that users perform on our Site — e.g., [username] created for sale listing “

    Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet...

    ” at [time/date]). We also track PHP settings, information about your online store such as your aggregate number of orders and customers, page views, support documents viewed, features utilized, and information about your device (e.g., screen size, name of cellular network, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to provide our Services, improve our services, and understand and make predictions about user retention.
  1. Geographic information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to compile user demographics. We may also collect information about your precise location through our mobile apps if you allow us to within your device’s operating system’s permission settings.
  2. Stored information: We may access information stored on your mobile device via our mobile apps. We access this stored information through your device operating system’s permissions. For example, if you give us permission to access the photographs on your mobile device’s camera roll, our Services may access the photos stored on your device when you upload a photograph.
  3. Interactions with other users: We collect information about your interactions with other users such as your likes, comments, discussion posts, and messages. Collecting and reviewing this information helps us recommend content that we believe may interest you, respond to or resolve issues, and identify evidence that you have breached our Terms of Service.
  4. Information from cookies & other technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. Bidstitch uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness and to deliver targeted advertisements.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

  1. We may also collect information about you from other sources. For example, if you create or log in to your Bidstitch account through another service or connect your profile or Account to a social media service, we will receive information from that service. For example, if you connect your Instagram profile with your Account, we will receive your Instagram username and basic profile information via the authorization procedures for that service. The information we receive depends on which Services you use or authorize and what options are available.
  2. Third-party services may also provide us with information such as mailing addresses for individuals who are not yet our users. We use this information to help advertise our Services.

4. Information We Do Not Collect: Payment Information

We do not currently collect financial information, such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information); that information is collected and stored by our third-party payment processing company (the “Payment Processor”) and use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy.

5. How and Why We Use Your Information

Purposes for Using Information

We use information about you for the following purposes:

  1. To provide our Services. For example, to set up and maintain your Account, host your page, backup and restore your page, provide customer service, facilitate transactions, and verify user information.
  2. To communicate with you. For example, to email you to ask for your feedback, share tips for getting the most out of our products, and to keep you current on Bidstitch. We may also contact you to respond to your inquiries; to provide you with information about your account, purchases, transactions, Services; to conduct surveys, sweepstakes, contests, focus groups, and promotions; to engage with you over Site features such as user reviews; to provide you offers by email, mail, telephone, SMS, push notifications, and across other websites, mobile applications, social media, and online services as appropriate; and to otherwise communicate with you as needed or permitted to run our business. Please visit Section 8 below for further information on how to opt out of certain advertising, how we use cookies, and how we respond to “do not track” signals.
  3. To market our Services and measure effectiveness. For example, to target our marketing messages to specific groups of our users, advertise our Services, analyze the results of our marketing campaigns, and to understand and forecast user retention. This includes advertising networks and our data analytics service providers who facilitate customized advertising and marketing services. We, or our service providers, partners, or affiliates, may provide this content via email, mail, telephone, SMS, push notifications, across other websites, mobile applications, social media, or online services, as appropriate. Please visit Section 8 below for further information on how to opt out of certain advertising, how we use cookies, and how we respond to “do not track” signals.
  4. To place and manage advertisements. For example, to place or remove advertisements on our Site and to help understand advertisement performance. Please visit Section 8 below for further information on how to opt out of certain advertising, how we use cookies, and how we respond to “do not track” signals.
  5. To customize the user experience. For example, to personalize your experience by providing you with notifications and advertisements of our Services and recommending content. Please visit Section 8 below for further information on how to opt out of certain advertising, how we use cookies, and how we respond to “do not track” signals.
  6. To ensure quality, maintain safety, and improve our Services. For example, to monitor and analyze how users interact with our Services so we can modify existing features and create new features. Please visit Section 8 below for further information on how to opt out of certain advertising, how we use cookies, and how we respond to “do not track” signals.
  7. To protect our Services, our users, and the public. For example, to detect and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, spam, and to protect the rights and property of Bidstitch, our affiliates, and others.
  8. To fix problems with our Services. For example, to monitor, debug, repair, and prevent issues.

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information (EU Data Protection Laws)

Our use of your information is based on the grounds that:

  1. The use is necessary to fulfill our commitments to you under the applicable Terms of Service or other agreements with you, and or is necessary to administer your account — for example, in order to enable access to our website on your device or charge you for a Seller Membership; or
  2. The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or
  3. The use is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or
  4. We have a legitimate interest in using your information — for example, to provide and update our Services; to improve our Services so that we can offer you an enhanced user experience; to safeguard our Services; to communicate with you; to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising; and to understand our user retention and attrition; to monitor and prevent any problems with our Services; and to personalize your experience; or
  5. You have given us your consent — for example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on.

6. Sharing Information

How We Share Information

We share information about you in limited circumstances, and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy. These instances are outlined below:

  1. Subsidiaries and independent contractors: We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries and independent contractors who need the information to help us provide our Services or process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy for any personal information that we share with them.
  2. Third-party vendors: We may share information about you with third-party vendors who need specific information to provide their services to us. This includes fraud prevention services that analyze fraudulent transactions, cloud storage services, postal and email delivery services that help us stay in touch with you, customer chat and email support services that help us communicate with you, those that assist us with our marketing efforts, those that help us understand and enhance our Services, those that make tools to help us run our operations, other third-party tools that help us manage operations, and companies that make products available on our Site who may need information about you to provide technical or other support services to you. We require all vendors to agree to privacy commitments to share information with them.
  3. Legal and regulatory requirements: We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request.
  4. To protect rights, property, and others: We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Bidstitch, third parties, or the public.
  5. Business transfers: In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or if Bidstitch goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  6. With your consent: We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction. For example, we may share your information with third parties when you authorize us to do so.
  7. Aggregated or de-identified information: We may share information that has been aggregated or de-identified, so that it can no longer reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Services or share a hashed version of your email address to facilitate customized ad campaigns on other platforms.
  8. Published support requests: If you send us a request for assistance, we reserve the right to publish that request to respond to your request or to help us support other users.

Information Shared Publicly

Information that you choose to make public, such as your public profile, posts, likes, comments, and other content you publish through our Site, is disclosed publicly. Please keep all of this in mind when deciding what you would like to share.

7. How Long We Keep Information

We generally discard information about you when it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collect and use it — described in the section above on How and Why We Use Your Information.

For example, we keep web server logs such as the visitor’s IP address, browser type, and operating system, for approximately 30 days. We retain the logs for this period to analyze website traffic and investigate issues if something goes wrong.

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so. We monitor our Services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

To enhance the security of your account, we encourage you to enable our advanced security settings such as two factor authentication.

8. Influencing Information Collection and Information-related Services

There are several steps you can take when it comes to information about you:

  1. Limit the information that you provide: If you have an account with us, you can choose not to provide the optional account information. Please keep in mind that if you do not provide this information, certain features of our Services may not be accessible.
  2. Limit access to information on your mobile device: Your mobile device operating system should provide you with the option to discontinue our ability to collect stored information or location information via our mobile apps. If you choose to limit this, you may not be able to use certain features, like geotagging for photographs.
  3. Opt out of marketing communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us. Simply follow the instructions in those communications to do so. You may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control the advertisements you receive. Please note, if you choose to opt out of personalized advertising, you will still continue to receive generic advertising and other communications, such as legal notices and account notifications. Please review our Terms of Service and the SMS Terms and Conditions for more information on how we may contact you and how to opt out of such communications.
  4. Opt out of our internal analytics program: You can do this through your user settings. By opting out, you will stop sharing information with our analytics tool about events or actions that happen after you have successfully opted out.
  5. Set your browser to reject cookies: At this time, Bidstitch does not respond to “do not track” signals across our Services. However, you may be able to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using our services. Please note that doing so may prevent certain Services from functioning properly.
  6. Close your account: You can close your account if you no longer wish to use our Services. Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information after closing your account, as described in How Long We Keep Information above — for example, when that information is reasonably needed to comply with legal obligations or reasonably needed for our legitimate business interests.

9. Your Rights and Choices

Depending on your location, including California and countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, such as the right to request access to or deletion of your data.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in a country that falls under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  1. Request access to your personal data; You are entitled to access the information stored about you and to ensure that we are lawfully processing it. We will comply with our obligations under applicable data protection legislation in relation to any request by you. We may charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request if it is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month of being able to verify your identity, however, it may take longer to respond if your request is particularly complex or if you have made multiple requests.
  2. Request correction of your personal data; You have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate information about you. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.
  3. Request deletion of your personal data; In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, except information we are required to retain by law, regulation, or to protect the safety, security, and integrity of Bidstitch.
  4. Object to our use and processing of your personal data; If we process your information based on our legitimate interests as explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons.
  5. Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; In certain cases where we process your information, you may also have the right to restrict or limit the ways in which we use your personal information.
  6. Request portability of your personal data; You have the right to request a transfer of certain personal information to you or a third party of your choice. We will provide such transfer in a commonly used and machine-readable format.
  7. Right to withdraw consent: Where we rely on consent, you can choose to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information by utilizing specific features provided to communicate your withdrawal, such as an email unsubscribe link or your Account’s privacy preferences.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The CCPA provides California residents with the following rights:

  1. Right to Know: California residents may request disclosure of the specific pieces and or categories of personal information that the business has collected about them, the categories of sources for that personal information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, the categories of personal information that we have disclosed, and the categories of third parties with which the information was shared.
  2. Right to Opt-Out: To the extent that Bidstitch “sells” personal information (as that term is defined under the CCPA), California residents are entitled to opt-out of the “sale” of data at any time (see below for more information).

To make a “request to know” or request to delete your personal information, please send us an e-mail at [email protected] with either “Request to Know” or “Request to Delete” in the subject heading of your email.

Please note: We may verify your identity before we are able to process any of the requests described in this section, and in our discretion, deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity. As a part of this process, government or other identification may be required. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification, and we may verify the authenticity of the request directly with you.

Additional Disclosures for California Residents

The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of the “categories” of personal information we collect, as that term is defined in the law. In the last 12 months, we collected the following categories of personal information from California residents, depending on the Services used:

  1. Identifiers, including name, email address, Seller name, IP address, and an ID or number assigned to your account.
  2. Other individual records such as phone number. This category includes personal information protected under pre-existing California law (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)) and overlaps with other categories listed here.
  3. Demographics, such as your age or gender, or, where you have provided such information to Bidstitch voluntarily, demographic information about your race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, or gender identity, provided in relation to specific marketing and advocacy projects and campaigns. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.
  4. Commercial information, including purchases and engagement with the Services.
  5. Internet activity, including your interactions with our Services and what led you to our Services.
  6. Sensory visual data, such as pictures posted on our Service.
  7. Geolocation data provided through location enabled services such as WiFi and GPS.
  8. Inferences, including information about your interests, preferences, and favorites.

Please note: Both Bidstitch and Sellers process users’ personal information and are therefore considered separate and independent data controllers of Buyers’ personal information under EU law. Each party is responsible for the personal information it processes in providing the Services and will be independently liable for any unauthorized disclosures.

The CCPA & Personalized Advertising in Our Advertisement Program

The personal information we share includes online identifiers; internet or other network or device activity (such as cookie information, other device identifiers, and IP address); and geolocation data (approximate location information from your IP address). These disclosures may be considered a “sale” of information under the CCPA due to how broadly the CCPA defines a “sale”. We do not sell information through our advertisement program that identifies you personally, such as your name or contact information. We do not knowingly sell personal information of those under 16.

Californians can opt-out of receiving interest-based advertising by using your Account’s privacy settings.

10. Contacting Us About These Rights

If you have questions, please contact Bidstitch’s support team by emailing [email protected].

11. Controllers and Responsible Companies

Bidstitch is the “controller” of your personal data and processes activities for all of our Services worldwide. This is the company that entered into the contract with you under the Terms of Service.